Spring 2005 Course Outlines

Accounting (ACCT)

ACCT 201 Elements of Accounting-Johnson

ACCT 215 Business in the Legal Environment-Benson

ACCT 294 Independent Study-Johnson

 

Agriculture (AGRI)

AGRI 242 Advanced Farm Management Education-Mayer

 

Allied Health (AH)

AH 139 Medical Coding II, ICD-9-Boucher

AH 225 Advanced Medical Transcription-Coleman

AH 226 Advanced Medical Transcription-Coleman

AH 227 Advanced Medical Transcription-Coleman

AH 229 Advanced Medical Transcription-Coleman

AH 230 Advanced Medical Transcription-Coleman

 

Animal and Range Science (ARSC)

ARSC 236 Introduction to Range Management-Lura

 

Art (ART)

ART 225 Water Media I-Jacobson

 

Academic Skills (ASC)

ASC 075 College Study Skills-Bernstein

ASC 087 College Writing Preparation-Albrightson

ASC 092 Beginning Algebra-Nahinurk (MAFB)

 

Business Administration (BADM)

BADM 103 & 203 Leadership Techniques-Welnel

BADM 104 Human Resource Development-Gagnon

BADM 202 Principles of Management-Welnel

BADM 224 E-Business-Welnel

 

Biology (BIOL)

BIOL 120 General Biology-Lura

BIOL 124 Environmental Science-Lura

BIOL 202 Introductory Microbiology-Brooks

BIOL 221 Anatomy & Physiology II-Brooks

BIOL 250 General Entomology-Brooks

BIOL 250 General Entomology-Winkelman

 

Botany (BOT)

BOT 170 Plant Form & Diversity-Lura

 

Business, Office, Technical Education (BOTE)

BOTE 102 Keyboarding I-Larson

BOTE 108 Business Mathematics-Johnson

BOTE 147 Word Processing-Gagnon

BOTE 147 Word Processing-Keller

BOTE 152 Keyboarding II-Larson

BOTE 210 Business Communications-Larson

BOTE 218 Desktop Publishing-Keller

BOTE 247 Spreadsheet Application-Faa

BOTE 257 Database Management-Gagnon

 

Business (BUSN)

BUSN 170 Entrepreneurship-Welnel

 

Career Awareness (CARS)

CARS 101 Career Awareness-Erdman

CARS 102 Job Search- Erdman

 

Chemistry (CHEM)

CHEM 116 Introduction to Organ & Biochemistry-Bender

CHEM 122 General Chemistry II-Bender

CHEM 242 Organic Chemistry II-Bender

 

Communications (COMM)

COMM 110 Fundamentals of Public Speaking-Albrightson

COMM 110 Fundamentals of Public Speaking-Davis

COMM 110 Fundamentals of Public Speaking-Porter

 

Computer Information Science (CSCI)

CIS 115 Internet-Welnel

CIS 146 Network Defense/Countermeasures-Livedalen

CIS 162 Operating Systems-Windows-Schimetz

CIS 205 Intro to Oracle 9I:SQL Basic-Keller

CIS 222 Netware Administration 5.X-Gangl

CIS 244 Windows 2000 Server-Gangl

CIS 245 Solaris System Admin I-Gangl

CIS 248 Linux-Gangl

CIS 250 Advanced Web Deisgn-Keller

CIS 256 Computer Forensics-Schimetz

CIS 266 Cisco Routing, Configuration, Maintenance Troubleshooting-Baumann

CIS 268 CCNA 4: WAN Technologies-Gangl

CIS 275 Advanced Hardware-Livedalen

CIS 295 Web Design-Practical Applications for Business-Keller

 

Computer Science (CSCI)

CSCI 101 Introduction to Computers-Gagnon

CSCI 101 Introduction to Computers-Schimetz

CSCI 185 JavaScript-Faa

 

Economics (ECON)

ECON 202 Principles of Macroeconomics-Thompson

 

English (ENGL)

ENGL 110 College Composition I-Porter

ENGL 110 College Composition I-Solberg

ENGL 120 College Composition II-Albrightson

ENGL 120 College Composition II-Porter

ENGL 125 Introduction to Professional Writing-Albrightson

ENGL 224 Introduction to Fiction-Porter

 

Environmental Technology (ENVT)

ENVT 110 Introduction to GPS-Underwood

ENVT 170 Computer Cartography-Dolbeare

ENVT 274 Remote Sensing-Dolbeare

 

Forestry (FORS)

FORS 206 Horticulture Pest Control-Herbert

FORS 263 Urban Forest Management-Underwood

FORS 265 Turf and Landscape Equipment-Underwood

 

Fish and Wildlife (FWLD)

FWLD 122 Wildlife & Fisheries Techniques-Aufforth

FWLD 243 Ornithology-Aufforth

FWLD 296 Field Studies-Wildlife-Aufforth

 

Geology (GEOL)

GEOL 105 Physical Geology-Bender

 

Health, Physical Education, Recreation (HPER)

HPER 101 Activity-Biking-Thompson

HPER 101 Activity-Golf-Thompson

HPER 151 & 251 Varsity Baseball-Harris

HPER 151 & 251 Varsity Hockey-Rybchinski

HPER 151 & 251 Varsity Men's Basketball-Harris

HPER 151 & 251 Varsity Women's Basketball-Johnson

HPER 205 Physical Education for Elementary Children-Rybchinski

HPER 207 Prevention & Care of Injuries-Thompson

HPER 208 Introduction to Physical Education-Thompson

HPER 210 First Aid/CPR-Thompson

HPER 225 Intramural Sports Admin-Rybchinski

 

History (HIST)

HIST 102 Western Civilization II-Thompson

HIST 104 US History Since 1877-Leno

 

Horticulture (HORT)

HORT 138 Landscape Design II-Jensen

HORT 172 Horticulture Food Crops-Beckman

HORT 278 Sport Turf-Underwood

HORT 281 Flowershop & Greenhouse Management-Beckman

HORT 296 Field Studies-Horticulture-Beckman

 

Mathematics (MATH)

MATH 102 Intermediate Algebra-Rehfuss

MATH 103 College Algebra-Johnson

MATH 105 Trigonometry-Johnson

MATH 107 Precalculus-Johnson

MATH 132 Technical Algebra I-Rehfuss

MATH 166 Calculus II-Rehfuss

MATH 240 Applied Statistics-Rehfuss

 

Plant Pathology (PPTH)

PPTH 256 Forest and Shade Tree Pathology-Underwood

 

Plant Science (PLSC)

PLSC 178 Floral Design II-Beckman

PLSC 268 Plant Propogation-Beckman

PLSC 272 Greenhouse Operations-Beckman

PLSC 273 Arboriculture-Underwood

 

Psychology (PHYC)

PSYC 111 Introduction to Psychology-Leno

 

Sociology (SOC)

SOC 110 Introduction to Sociology-Leno

 

Water Technology (WATR)

WATR 112 Wastewater Treatment-Dolbeare

WATR 150 Electrical / Instrumentation Maintenance-Dolbeare

WATR 155 Water Distribution Systems-Dolbeare

 

Back To Top

QUICK LINKS